Display Screen Equipment
Need course dates or locations to suit you? CLICK HERE TO SEND ENQUIRY...  
This course is offered on an in-house basis. Please enquire if you would like to arrange a course. Display Screen Equipment

It is a requirement under Regulation 2, of the Health and Safety [Display Screen Equipment]
Regulations that “Users” of display screen equipment have their workstations analysed to
assess and reduce risks. This course ensures that delegates are fully informed of the legal
and practical considerations of working with DSE.

Duration 
One day.

Who should attend 
Managers who have display screen users under their control, and personnel who are expected to carry out Display Screen Equipment [DSE] assessments in accordance with current legislation.

Aims and objectives 
To provide nominated DSE assessors with the skills and knowledge to competently undertake DSE assessments in order to comply with the Health and Safety [Display Screen Equipment] Regulations 1992.

Course Contents
- DSE legislative requirements 
- DSE workstation assessment and control measures 
- Consultation of employees and their representatives on issues concerning the use of DSE 
- The keeping of suitable records

Certificate of achievement on successful completion of course.

 
Need course dates or locations to suit you? CLICK HERE TO SEND ENQUIRY...  
My Location
Results for location are highlighted in the table below. Click here to remove highlight
The course either has new dates in data loading, or is only run as a dedicated or In Company course.
Tools
 
Key Details
Duration1 day
 
£150
per delegate
 
 
Bookings Helpline: 01933 233884 (Monday to Thursday - 8:00am to 5:30pm and Friday 8:00am to 5:00pm).